Final Fantasy IX [Model SLPS-02000~3]

The Sony PlayStation Game by Square Co., Ltd.

Not emulated in MAME

DESCRIPTION

[CONSOLE] Sony PlayStation Game

Final Fantasy IX © 2000 Square Co., Ltd.


The last Final Fantasy for the PlayStation, Final Fantasy IX returns to the pure fantasy roots that spawned the series. This latest installment features highly detailed characters, vehicles, and environments, and breathtaking cinema-graphics. The addition of brand new features such as the story-enhancing Active Time Event system and the return of minigames that grant additional gameplay make Final Fantasy IX not only a memorable gaming experience, but also a significant step forward in the series.

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

CD1 ID: SLPS-02000
CD2 ID: SLPS-02001
CD3 ID: SLPS-02002
CD4 ID: SLPS-02003

TRIVIA

Final Fantasy IX was released on July 07, 2000 in Japan.

Export releases:
[CN] "Final Fantasy IX [Model SCPS-45500~3]"
usa "Final Fantasy IX [Model SLUS-01251/01295~7]"
europe "Final Fantasy IX [Model SLES-02965/12965/22965/32965]"

STAFF

Art Director: Hideo Minaba
Image Illustration: Yoshitaka Amano
Original Score & Music: Nobuo Uematsu
Event Design: Kazuhiko Aoki
Real-Time Graphics: Akira Fujii
Battle Design: Yasushi Kurosawa
Battle Program: Takayuki Niwa
World Map Program: Tatsuya Yoshinari
World Map Graphics: Masahide Tanaka
Field Design: Nozomu Yamagishi, Takeshi Endo
Field Data: Hidetoshi Kezuka
Field Graphics: Shinichiro Okaniwa, Jun Sakurai, Kazuyuki Ikumori
Character Design: Shukou Murase, Toshiyuki Itahana, Shin Nagasawa
Character Modeling: Hiroshi Arai, Tomohiro Kayano
Character Animation: Jun Uriu, Tatsuya Kando
Storyboard: Toshiyuki Momose
Computer Graphics Movie: Hiroshi Kuwabara
Sound effects: Teruaki Sugawara, Eiji Nakamura
Sound Program: Minoru Akao
Special Thanks: Yukiko Adams, Yoshiro Akata, Atsushi Ebisawa, Kiyomi Enomoto, Kazuyuki Hashimoto, Koichi Ise, Takashi Isowaki, Nobuko Izumida, Stephanie James, Yoshinori Kanada, Masayuki Kasuya, Hitoshi Katsura, Amanda J. Katsurada, Shin Kimura, Yasunaga Kobari, Mizuki Kubo, Miho Kurashina, Hiroko Marcinkowski, Hitoshi Matsuda, Jun Matsuyama, Hiroshi Minagawa, Yumiko Miyahara, Yuka Miyamoto, Tohru Morita, Gary Mundell, Toshiaki Nagashima, Naoyoshi Nakazato, Yuto Nara, Etsuko Ono, Akio Sakai, Motonori Sakakibara, Terri Sasaki, Kiyoshi Sato, Kazuhiko Takata, Takazumi Tamahisa, Kazuyoshi Tashiro, Chikako Terashita, Naoko Tunnicliff, Kazunori Yamamoto, Yukiko Yamanaka, Koji Yamashita, Junichi Yanagihara, Debbie Yatogo, Ken Yuaka
Main Program by: Hiroshi Kawai
Directed by: Hiroyuki Itou
Producer: Shinji Hashimoto
Executive Producers: Tomoyuki Takechi, Hisashi Suzuki
Conceived & Produced by: Hironobu Sakaguchi

Battle Section
Battle Planners: Ryutaro Kanno, Satoshi Shiozaki, Manabu Washio
Background Designers: Norifumi Nagaoka, Junnosuke Kanazawa, Junichi Murata, Takehito Suzuki
Battle Programmers: Tadamichi Obinata, Nobuhiro Fujii, Soichiro Yasui
Effects Designers: Hiroyuki Ikeda, Hirokatsu Sasaki, Yuichiro Suzuki, Takenobu Tomita
Effects Programmers: Tsuyoshi Sonoda, Makoto Hasegawa, Tomonori Hiraishi
Effects Support: Shinichiro Okaniwa, Tatsuo Heianzan, Shin Nagasawa, Jun Sakurai, Kaname Shindoh, Ryotaro Takahashi

Character Section
Additional Character Designers: Fumiyasu Sasaki, Yasuhisa Izumisawa, Yuichirou Kojima, Takuji Sasaki, Kazuko Shibuya, Kaname Shindoh, Yuichi Shiota, Kuniharu Takeuchi, Sanae Tsuji

Field Section
Event Planners: Masahiro Kataoka, Naoya Kawahira, Nobuaki Komoto, Akihiko Maeda, Motoharu Tanaka, Ryota Toyama
Map Planners: Minori Hisamatsu, Tomoko Iemura, Hidetoshi Kezuka, Nobuhiro Nakajima, Kiminori Ono, Charles Pinady, Hiroshi Takahashi, Sanae Tsuji
Field Map Graphics: Gen Arai, Brian Beppu, Wesley Cann, Francisco Cortina, Karl Coyner, Manabu Daishima, Rei Fukuzawa, VĂ©ronique Garcia, Masataka Hayakawa, Takehiko Hoashi, Sangwoo Peter Hong, Hiroyuki Hoshino, Shin Ienaka, Hiroki Inohara, Akira Iwata, Yasuhiko Kamata, Insun Kang, Koji Kawamura, Cecil Hong-Sik Kim, Atsushi Kimura, Motoko Kitamura, Thomas Lee, Greg Lev, Toshitaka Matsuda, Hideyuki Matsumoto, Takaharu Matsuo, Hiroki Mitsushima, Takako Miyake, Kimihiko Miyamae, Hideaki Morita, Paul Moya, Kouki Nara, Mathisha Nihalsingha, Tatsuhiro Okamoto, Sho Okamura, Eric Pavey, Behrooz Roozbeh, Jacob Rowell, Christian Scheurer, Richard Simple, Shinobu Shinagawa, Kazuya Takahashi, Shiho Tamura, Yukihiro Taniguchi, Donald Taylor, Akihiro Tokunaga, Takuji Tomooka, Misako Tsutsui, Kazushi Urata, Chris Voy, Mitsuhiro Yamada, Kana Yamazaki, Masaki Yasuda, Megumi Yasue, Ikuyo Yoshida, Airi Yoshioka, Masahito Yoshioka
Particle Designers: Mio Kokami, Shinichiro Okaniwa, Ryotaro Takahashi, Makoto Yagishita
Particle Management: Hiroshi Takahashi
Event Programmer: Yasuo Kuwahara
Field Map Programmer: Shawn Taras

Menu Section
Planner: Manabu Washio
Programmer: Soichiro Yasui

Card Game Section
Card Designer: Toshiyuki Itahana
Programmer: Nobuhiro Fujii

Modeling Section
Character Modeling: Tatsuo Heianzan, Brandon Idol, Satoshi Ito, Naho Kodama, Mari Miyamoto, Yoshitsugu Sato, Ryotaro Takahashi, Makoto Yagishita
Monster Modeling: Koichi Ebe, Miwa Hashimoto, Yoshifusa Hayama, Koji Ida, Hideo Kubota, Hiromichi Morita, Kazumi Seki, Hiroyuki Suzuki, Takanari Tajima

Animation Staff
Battle Character Animation: Reina Ikeda, Manabu Inokuchi, Go Kikuchi, Yusuke Tanaka
Field Character Animation: Hiroyuki Hamada, Kyle Harrison, Brandon Idol, Satoshi Ito, Manabu Inokuchi, Naho Kodama, Mari Miyamoto, Kenji Nomura, Yoshitsugu Sato, Masateru Suzuki, Kuniharu Takeuchi
Monster Animation: Hiroyuki Hamada, Sam Heine, Shinya Ichida, Reina Ikeda, Manabu Inokuchi, Atsushi Inuzuka, Ryoma Itoh, Takuya Iwasaki, Kenji Kadonishi, Go Kikuchi, Mieko Kinoshita, Shinji Koide, Kyoko Muramatsu, Yoko Nagare, Kenji Nomura, Mitsuki Sato, Tomoyuki Sato, Kouichirou Soeda, Yoshiyuki Souma, Masateru Suzuki, Kayoe Takagi, Shintaro Tamai, Yoichi Tanaka, Yusuke Tanaka
3D Character Programmer: Thomas Shih-Ta Peng

Texture Section
Texture Artists: Takeshi Arakawa, Tomohiro Arakawa, Ryoutaro Hashimoto, Haruya Ishii, Masaaki Kazeno, Daiju Komatsu, Tatsuru Nakaza, Kazuhiko Okawa, Takuji Sasaki, Makato Sawano, Tetsu Tsukamoto

World Map Section
Planner: Shoji Shiromoto
Graphics: Tatsuo Heianzan, Kumi Kanai, Emi Komine

Management
Coordinators: Hiroshi Tanaka, Mayumi Clark, David Mantzel
Production Manager: Akira Kashiwagi
Project Manager: Kenji Takemoto
Production Assistants: Nobuyuki Ueda, Eri Morimoto
Technical Support: Ryoji Sugiyama

Publicity
Publicity: Rieko Katayama, Katsumi Miyazaki, Yuka Naito, Tadashi Nomura, Kakuko Obinata, Akio Ohfuji
Producer: Michio Okamiya

Movie Section
Full Motion Video: Square Visual Works Co. Ltd.
Supervisor: Satoshi Tsukamoto
Director: Hiroshi Kuwabara
Technical Coordinator: Yoshinori Moriizumi
CG Designers: Hiroshi Fujiwara, Shuntaro Furukawa, Takuya Hada, Hiroyuki Honda, Keiko Imamura, Masaharu Inoue, Tadahiro Inoue, Takayuki Katagi, Koji Kobayashi, Ayako Kuroda, Toshiaki Matsumura, Kei Miyamoto, Takaomi Moto, Sanae Nakanishi, Satoshi Naito, Motohito Nasu, Takeshi Nozue, Mitsunobu Ochi, Tomohiko Osugi, Kaori Sato, Shinya Senzaki, Kohichiro Shiratori, Kenichi Someya, Eiji Takahashi, Koichi Takahashi, Eishu Takamura, Hideaki Takeda, Kengo Takeuchi, Masayo Tateishi, Takashi Tateishi, Takuji Tomooka, Akihiro Tsuchiya, Kimitoshi Tsumura, Kazuhito Yamamoto, Takuji Yasuda, Masanori Yoshida
Engineers: Takayuki Hirayama, Keisuke Miyazaki, Masashi Nakata, Ryusuke Sasaki, Teruaki Shiraishi, Keita Takagi
Manager: Norimichi Kurosawa
Coordinators: Noriko Abe, Hisako Sakurai, Miho Takagi, Makiko Yasuda

Motion BG
CG Designers: Francisco Cortina, Karl Coyner, Takehiko Hoashi, Kazuyuki Ikumori, Hiroki Inohara, Akira Iwata, Yasuhiko Kamata, Koji Kawamura, Atsushi Kimura, Greg Lev, Hideyuki Matsumoto, Takako Miyake, Hideaki Morita, Kouki Nara, Tatsuhiro Okamoto, Sho Okamura, Eric Pavey, Behrooz Roozbeh, Jacob Rowell, Kazuya Takahashi, Mitsuhiro Yamada, Kana Yamazaki, Masaki Yasuda, Masahito Yoshioka
Motion BG Support: Manabu Daishima, Takeshi Endo, Hidetoshi Kezuka, Kiminori Ono
Character Modeling: Francisco Cortina, Takehiko Hoashi, Toshiaki Matsumura, Eric Pavey, Eishu Takamura, Hideaki Takeda, Yoshio Yamakawa
Storyboard: Hiroyuki Shimazu, Koji Kawamura, Tatsuya Yabuta, Masahito Yoshioka
Movie Programmer: Shawn Taras

Music & Sound - Square Sounds Co., Ltd.
Music: Nobuo Uematsu
Sound Programmer: Minoru Akao
Game Sound Editors: Teruaki Sugawara, Makoto Ise
Movie Sound Editors: Eiji Nakamura, Yoshitaka Fujita
Game Sound Effect Editors: Ryo Inakura, Tomohiro Kamiya, Masayuki Nakajima, Natsuko Sugiyama, Masataka Saito, Kyouji Umakoshi
Synthesizer Programmer: Keiji Kawamori
Production Manager: Kensuke Matsushita
Production Coordinator: Naoto Echizen
Production Assistant: Megumi Fukuda
Orchestration: Shirou Hamaguchi
Conductor: Koji Haijima
Recording Engineer: Toshiyuki Yoshida
Mixing Engineer: Kenji Nakai
Recording Coordinator: Yuji Saito

"Melodies of Life"
Vocals: Emiko Shiratori
Composer: Nobuo Uematsu
Lyrics: Ciomi
English Translation: Kako Someya, Alexander O. Smith
Arranger: Shirou Hamaguchi
Producer: Nobuo Uematsu

"Ancient Music version of FU-RU-SA-TO"
Composer: Nobuo Uematsu
Sound Producer: Kenichi Funayama
Manipulator: Hidenobu Otsuki (Kalta)
Recording Engineer: Hidenobu Otsuki (Kalta)
Arranger: Kunihiko Kurosawa
Performers: Kunihiko Kurosawa, Haruo Kondo

Quality Assurance - Squartz Co., Ltd.
Executive Director: Hiromi Masuda
Rating and Legal Adviser: Reiko Kondo
Q.A. Supervisors (Tokyo): Yoshi Shibano, Hideki Matsuoka
Q.A. Assistant Coordinators: Koji Shirasugi, Tetsuya Hiraoka, Ryoichi Norinaga, Shintaro Kamiyama, Yoshio Kishi, Tomoki Matsumoto
Q.A. Supervisor (Honolulu): Takashi Sannohe
Analysts: Hirotsugu Yamamoto, Kensuke Matsuura, Masamichi Takano, Keisuke Takeda, Kenzo Takeda, Tadashi Miyokawa
Customer Support Supervisors: Emiko Nakamura, Takeshi Ogura, Yui Suzuki, Misako Ishikawa, Kenta Takeuchi, Megumi Wakuta

Page last modified on September 08, 2015